Board of directors

A board with diverse skills to manage the company in the best interests of its stakeholders

Alf Duch-Pedersen, Chairman

Alf Duch-PedersenChairman

Alf was appointed to the board in May 2004 and became chairman of the board in June 2006. He is also chairman of the Nomination Committee.

Alf’s career has involved managing multinational companies based in both Scandinavia and the UK, and covering a range of industries from manufacturing and financial services to food and food products.

He was president and chief executive of Tryg-Baltica A/S from 1991 to 1997 and fulfilled the same roles at Danisco A/S from 1997 to 2006. He has been chairman of the board of Danske Bank A/S since 2004 (and a member of its board of directors since 2000) although he has announced his intention to retire from that post on 29 March 2011.

Age 64


none

Lord Condon, Deputy Chairmand and senior independent director

Lord Condon Deputy chairman and senior independent director

Lord Condon was appointed to the board in May 2004. He became deputy chairman of the board in September 2006 and is chairman of the Remuneration Committee, a member of the Audit and Nomination Committees and the senior independent director.

Paul joined the Metropolitan Police in 1967 and, after holding various senior appointments in the police force, including a period as Chief Constable of Kent, he served as Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police between 1993 and 2000.

He was created a life peer in 2001 and is an advisor to international sports governing bodies and a member of the Advisory Board of Vidient Systems Inc.

Age 64


Clare Spottiswoode, non-executive director

Clare Spottiswoode Non-executive director

Clare was appointed to the board in June 2010 and is a member of the Remuneration Committee.

A mathematician and economist by training, Clare’s career has included time at the UK Treasury, as director general of Ofgas, the UK gas regulator, and as policyholder advocate for Norwich Union’s with-profits policyholders at Aviva. In addition she has set up and managed her own businesses and has considerable experience in the gas and oil sectors.

Clare is chairman of Gas Strategies Group Limited, a non-executive director of Tullow Oil plc, EnergySolutions Inc. and Illika plc and a member of the Independent Commission on Banking.

Age 57


Mark Seligman, non-executive director

Mark Seligman Non-executive director

Mark was appointed to the board in January 2006 and is the chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee.

Having qualified as a chartered accountant with Price Waterhouse, Mark spent 12 years with SG Warburg before joining BZW in 1995. Then, following the takeover of BZW, he became Head of UK Investment Banking at CSFB and subsequently deputy chairman of CSFB Europe.

In 2003, he became chairman of UK Investment Banking for CSFB and in 2005 became a senior advisor to Credit Suisse Europe.

He is an alternate member of the Panel on Takeovers and Mergers, chairman of the Industrial Development Advisory Board, a member of the Regional Growth Fund Advisory Panel and a non executive director of BG Group plc.

Age 55


Nick Buckles Chief executive

Nick was appointed to the board in May 2004 and was the company’s deputy chief executive and chief operating officer, before becoming chief executive in July 2005.

Nick joined Securicor in 1985 as a projects accountant. In 1996, he was appointed managing director of Securicor Cash Services (UK) and became chief executive of the security division of Securicor in 1999.

He was appointed to the board of Securicor plc in 2000 and became its chief executive in January 2002.

Age 50


Trevor Dighton Chief financial officer

Trevor was appointed to the board in May 2004.

An accountant, he joined Securicor in 1995 after a previous career which included posts in both the accountancy profession and in industry, including five years in Papua New Guinea, three years in Zambia and seven years with BET plc.

He joined Securicor’s vehicle services division in 1995, was appointed finance director of its security division in 1997 and became its deputy group finance director in 2001.

He was appointed to the board of Securicor plc as group finance director in June 2002.

Trevor became the company’s chief financial officer in July 2004.

Age 61


Grahame Gibson Chief operating officer

Grahame was appointed to the board in April 2005.

He joined Group 4 in 1983, starting as finance director (UK) followed by a number of senior roles, including deputy managing director (UK), vice president (corporate strategy), vice president (finance and administration), vice president operations (central & south eastern Europe and UK) and chief operating officer of Group 4 Falck.

In July 2004, he became the group’s divisional president for Americas & New Markets.

Grahame became chief operating officer in July 2005.

Age 58


Mark Elliott, non-executive director

Mark Elliott Non-executive director

Mark was appointed to the board in September 2006 and is a member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

Based in the USA, he worked for IBM between 1970 and 2008, having occupied a number of senior management positions including General Manager, IBM Europe, Middle East and Africa, where he was responsible for the company's operations in more than 110 countries.

Mark is the non-executive chairman of QinetiQ Group PLC and a non-executive director of Reed Elsevier PLC and Reed Elsevier Group plc, a member of the supervisory board of Reed Elsevier NV and chairman of Reed Elsevier's remuneration committee.

Age 61


Winnie Kin Wah Fok, non-executive director

Winnie Kin Wah Fok Non-executive director

Winnie was appointed to the board in October 2010 and is a member of the Audit Committee.

An accountant by training, Winnie’s career has involved management roles in finance, audit and corporate advisory companies and a wide range of roles in asset management firms investing with a focus in Asia.

Winnie is an advisor to Husqvarna, a senior advisor to Investor AB and a non-executive director of Volvo Car Corporation, AB SKF and Kemira Oyj.

Age 54


n
Bo Lerenius, non-executive director

Bo Lerenius Non-executive director

Bo was appointed to the board in May 2004 and is a member of the Audit and Remuneration Committees.

After a diverse early business career, he served as chief executive of Ernstromgruppen AB, a Swedish building materials company, between 1985 and 1992 when he joined Stena Line AB, where he was chief executive and vice chairman. In 1999, he became group chief executive of Associated British Ports Holdings plc.

He is now the non-executive chairman of Mouchel Group Plc and Koole Tanktransport BV, a non-executive director of Land Securities Group plc and Thomas Cook Group Plc, honorary vice president of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce for the United Kingdom and a senior advisor to the infrastructure fund of Swedish venture capital group EQT.

Age 64